What are the physical properties of glycol ethers?
Physical / Chemical Properties At ambient temperature Glycol Ether HB is a light tan liquid with a mild odor. It is completely soluble in water and has low volatility. The flash point for Glycol Ether HB is 140°C (284°F). The boiling point and freezing point are 250°C (482°F) and -20°C (-4°F), respectively.
What is tripropylene glycol monomethyl ether?
Tripropylene glycol monomethyl ether (TPM) is a solvent for washing SLA parts using the Form Wash, Form Wash L, or the Finish Kit. TPM may be a viable alternative to isopropyl alcohol (IPA) for washing SLA parts.
What is propylene glycol propyl ether?
Poly-Solv® PnP is a clear, colorless having a mild characteristic odor. The principal end uses of PnP are industrial solvent, chemical intermediate, printing inks, paints and coatings. CAS number. 1569-01-3.
What is Dipropylene Glycol butyl ether?
Poly-Solv® DPnB is a clear, colorless having a mild characteristic odor. The principal end uses of DPnB are industrial solvent, chemical intermediate, printing inks, paints and coatings.
What does glycol ether smell like?
This colorless liquid has a sweet, ether-like odor, as it derives from the family of glycol ethers, and is a butyl ether of ethylene glycol….2-Butoxyethanol.
Is hexylene glycol a glycol ether?
Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are glycols or glycol ethers. Glycols are a class of alcohols that contain two hydroxyl groups which are also called a diols.
Where does dipropylene glycol come from?
Dipropylene glycol is an organic compound derived from alcohol. It’s color free, with a minimal scent, high boiling point and very low toxicity. The ingredient is commonly used as a solvent in the cosmetics industry, and is often found in deodorants and perfumes, as well as various skin care products.
What is dipropylene glycol in skin care?
Dipropylene glycol is a type of alcohol that is used in cosmetics and skincare products to improve the texture and stability of the formulation. It is mainly used as a solvent, viscosity-decreasing agent, masking agent, and fragrance ingredient.
Is triethylene glycol and ether?
Triethylene glycol dimethyl ether (also called triglyme) is a glycol ether used as a solvent.
What does triethylene glycol do?
It is used as a dehydrating agent for natural gas processing; as a lubricating and finishing agent for textiles; a constituent in brake fluids, lubricants, antifreeze formulations, wallpaper strippers and in artificial fog solutions; a solvent for printing inks and textile dyes; and is used as an intermediate in the …