What is ethoxylated alcohol used for?
Traditionally, Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate (LAE) function as a foaming agent in personal care products such as shampoos and bath gels. The effective wetting property of LAE finds use in household cleaning products including detergents, laundry pre-spotters and hard surface cleaners.
Is ethoxylate alcohol harmful?
Alcohol ethoxylates are not observed to be mutagenic, carcinogenic, or skin sensitizers, nor cause reproductive or developmental effects. One byproduct of ethoxylation is 1,4-dioxane, a possible human carcinogen. Undiluted AEs can cause dermal or eye irritation.
What is C10 alcohol?
C10-C16 alcohol ethoxylate is a surfactant that breaks the surface tension of water, allowing things to become clean. It can be found in dozens of personal care products, such as baby wipes, exfoliants, laundry detergent, dish soap, acne treatments, and other products.
What is a linear alcohol?
Long-chain linear primary alcohols, those with six or more carbon atoms, have long been made from natural products such as coconut oil or tallow. Linear primary alcohols with 12-15 carbon atoms are used as intermediates for making a variety of synthetic detergents.
What is Isotridecanol ethoxylated?
Definition. Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated is a cleaning agent or “surfactant” that can also be found in cosmetics, metal processing and lubricants. We use it in our products to remove dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they’re attached to, so they can be rinsed away.
What are ethoxylated ingredients?
Ethoxylation is the process of reacting ethylene oxide with other chemicals to make them less harsh. Ethoxylation can create small amounts of 1,4-dioxane and leave residual ethylene oxide in the product. FOUND IN: shampoo, liquid soap, bubble bath, hair relaxers.
Is alcohol ethoxylate natural?
Alcohol ethoxylates are synthetic chemicals that do not occur naturally.
What is ethoxylated lauryl alcohol?
Ethoxylated alcohol formulas such as Lauryl Alcohol are classified as surfactants, which means they reduce surface tension in a liquid, or between a liquid and a solid.
What is C10 12?
Definition. C10-12 Alkane/Cycloalkane is a carrier that may also be found in paints and varnishes remover. It helps carry a product to a surface by thinning or thickening the formula or simply ensuring even distribution of the other ingredients in the formula.
What is alkoxylated alcohol?
Alkoxylated alcohols are nonionic surfactants made from various fatty alcohols ethoxylated and/or fatty acid propoxylated with various degrees of alkoxylation. These nonionic surfactants make excellent emulsifiers. Very useful in shampoos and bubble baths to control and adjust viscosity and lubricity.
What is degree ethoxylation?
The optimal degree of ethoxylation for multilayer formation is over a broad range, from of order 6 to 17 ethylene oxide groups, and for degrees of ethoxylation of 3 and 20 only monolayer adsorption of either the surfactant or the hydrophobin is observed.
What is isotridecyl alcohol 3EO?
Isotridecanol Ethoxylated 3EO is the alkoxylated alcohol that conforms to the formula: RO(CH2CH2O)nH where:n = number of moles of ethylene oxide (EO) has an average value of 3, R = hydrocarbon chain of isotridecyl alcohol.